Admiral’s PFS Log.. ARL/TEI since march 2018

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
Nothing to report, really. Maybe mood is a bit better. Have some short flashes of happiness at times. The prog has affected my sleep a bit. Likely since it increases cortisol.
 

MNK99

Well-Known Member
Messages
3,640
Flashes of happiness. NIce that's good dude.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
Checked up on my blood test from a while ago. My B vitamines are all way up, especially B1 (way over the limit) and B6 (way, way over the limit). B12 and such are highish as well. I wasn't supplementing them at the time. Thinking it's a liver problem.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
New hair test: Fast 1 now. Iron remains high. Boron non existant. I used Aluminum containing deodorant again and it showed.

The Iron part is starting to worry me. Serum Iron is fine, but these:

Complement component C4 0.21 (0.1-0.4)
Iron binding capacity latent 24 (24-54)
Iron panel total 46 (45-81)

.. indicate something is wrong with Iron as well as they are all borderline. I just have no clue. @Helen any idea?

Doesn't appear to be the liver:

Approximately one third of patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) show signs of disturbed ironhomeostasis as indicated by elevated serum ferritin with normal or mildly elevated transferrin saturation.

.. as ferritin is fine, if not somewhat lowish.
 

Attachments

  • 408CF8BF-CB86-4FB3-BE87-5FF066F21861.png
    408CF8BF-CB86-4FB3-BE87-5FF066F21861.png
    114.3 KB · Views: 91
Last edited:

HerrFisch

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,058
New hair test: Fast 1 now. Iron remains high. Boron non existant. I used Aluminum containing deodorant again and it showed.

It could be that they did not measure boron.
The place I buy my tests from has now one extra option +15€ for boron testing.
Normal Hairtrst with suggestions doesn’t contain boron anymore.
But could be different
 

Mateusz

Member
Messages
30
It could be that they did not measure boron.
The place I buy my tests from has now one extra option +15€ for boron testing.
Normal Hairtrst with suggestions doesn’t contain boron anymore.
But could be different

Same thing here.
 

RebelWithACause

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,952
Fucking dweebs. Paying good money to get this tested and then they start fucking with the tests. For what? 15 euros extra. Bunch of morons.

I will get my test in two weeks so I will see if it is also N/A on there.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
11.38. It was perfect at a 7 prior to that one.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
Safe to say my Nystatin + Progesterone trial did absolutely nothing.

I did alright on just soy milk a month or two ago. Then thought it would be wise to try R-Andro and 4-Andro for about a week. Things immediately went down hill from there, sexually. I feel even more shut down ever since. Really no idea what to do right now and whether or not I should try a higher clomid dose.
 

Helen

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Messages
5,444
Safe to say my Nystatin + Progesterone trial did absolutely nothing.

I did alright on just soy milk a month or two ago. Then thought it would be wise to try R-Andro and 4-Andro for about a week. Things immediately went down hill from there, sexually. I feel even more shut down ever since. Really no idea what to do right now and whether or not I should try a higher clomid dose.


how long are you taking it. You seem to take something for couple of days and quit.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
7 days straight. Normal nystatin prescription is 3 days. Couldn’t get nystatin any longer. Doc was already being a hard ass prescribing it. Didn’t notice anything.

Also started gut protocol 3 days ago.
 

Helen

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Messages
5,444
7 days straight. Normal nystatin prescription is 3 days. Couldn’t get nystatin any longer. Doc was already being a hard ass prescribing it. Didn’t notice anything.

Also started gut protocol 3 days ago.


how long did that guy take nystatin with progesterone? to get cured.


I assume if this works, it works, when you come off. not while you are on it.

you have no hormones, how would going on progesterone make you feel better, when you are on progesterone your test goes even lower.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
The guy that took it felt immediate results from nystatin and somehow got his doc to prescribe him an endless amount. Even pills, which they don’t even have over here. He never took progesterone with it.

Also, I am not feeling shut down since nystatin + progesterone. I feel this way since R-andro.
 

Helen

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Messages
5,444
dont take anything for couple of days lets see what happens.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
That ship has sailed. I did nothing the first few weeks. Then I tried low dose clomid, CD’s herbs and mediherb tribulus but nothing did anything.
 

tanedout

Well-Known Member
Messages
538
That ship has sailed. I did nothing the first few weeks. Then I tried low dose clomid, CD’s herbs and mediherb tribulus but nothing did anything.

Did you manage to get a precription for Xifaxan? (Rifaxamin)

I tried unsuccessfully to get a prescription earlier from my doctor. Also tried to get serum iron tested - again, unsuccessful!
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Messages
908
Did you manage to get a precription for Xifaxan? (Rifaxamin)

I tried unsuccessfully to get a prescription earlier from my doctor. Also tried to get serum iron tested - again, unsuccessful!

I have the prescription, but 20 pills would cost me 140EU.
 

Helen

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Messages
5,444
Did you manage to get a precription for Xifaxan? (Rifaxamin)

I tried unsuccessfully to get a prescription earlier from my doctor. Also tried to get serum iron tested - again, unsuccessful!

where do you guys live) wtf. serum iron. that is just ridiculous